Millions of
[…] An Exchange is a marketplace where people can compare and buy different types
of health insurance. The ACA gives each state the opportunity to establish its
own State Exchange but provides that the federal government must establish the
Federal Exchange in the state if the state chooses not to establish one. The issue before the Supreme Court was whether tax credits could be available in
the states that have a Federal Exchange rather than a State Exchange. In other
words, the question is whether “Federal Exchanges” are included under Section
36B of the Internal Revenue Code, a critical component of the ACA, even when
Section 36B provides that refundable tax credits are subsidized to those who
enroll in health plans through “an Exchange established
by the State under Section 1311 of the ACA.” See 26 U.S.C. §36B(b)(2)(A). The IRS promulgated a new rule that makes
tax credits available regarding both State and Federal Exchanges.
Four petitioners
currently living in Virginia who could only enroll in a health plan through a