On September 6,
[…] requires employers to pay a cash wage of $7.25 per hour to their employees. 29
U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(c). But where an “employee engage[s] in an occupation in
which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips,” id. § 203(t), his or her employer may
pay a reduced cash wage and claim the employee’s tips as a credit towards the
$7.25 per hour minimum, id. § 203(m).
As part of the
DOL’s clarification of the statutory phrase “more than $30 a month in tips,”
the DOL promulgated the “dual jobs” regulation, which maintains that an
employee can be “employed in a dual job.”. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). The regulation
provides that if the employee is engaged in one occupation in which “he
customarily and regularly receives at least $30 a month in tips,” and is also
engaged in a second occupation in which the employee does not receive the
required amount of tips, then the employer can take a tip credit only for the
first occupation. Id. To further
clarify enforcement, the DOL provided guidelines in its Field Operations